12 Best Electric Bikes (October 2026) Expert Reviewed
Choosing the best electric bikes means sorting through hundreds of listings that all claim the same 1000W peak motor and the same 60-mile range. We spent weeks reading owner reviews, comparing battery chemistry and brake specs, and riding where we could, and the honest answer is that most of these bikes are much closer to each other than the marketing suggests.
After comparing all 12 models below, the Heybike Cityscape 2.0 comes out ahead as our best electric bike overall. It pairs a UL-certified 468Wh removable battery with a 500W brushless motor rated at 1200W peak, and it has the second-largest review base in this group at 662 ratings, which gives you a much clearer picture of long-term ownership than any spec sheet. The Gotrax R1 is the pick if your commute involves a train or a small apartment, and the Jasion EB5 remains the cheapest way to add a throttle to a bike you can lift up stairs alone.
We chose these 12 for one reason: every bike here has enough owner reviews to show a real pattern rather than three glowing testimonials, and every bike has a published warranty length we could verify. That combination rules out most of the marketplace noise and leaves a list you can actually decide from.
Everything we tracked came from owner reviews rather than factory spec sheets. For each bike we looked at rating volume, the percentage of one-star reviews, UL certification on both the battery and the complete bike, published load limits, brake type, real weight, and whether the manufacturer stocks common parts. Where a range claim disagreed with what owners report, we lead with what riders actually get.
Our Top 3 Picks: The Electric Bikes We Would Buy First in 2026
Heybike Cityscape 2.0
- 1200W peak motor
- 468Wh removable battery
- 50 mile claimed range
- dual disc brakes
Gotrax R1 20 inch Folding
- Folds to 37.4 inches
- UL2849 certified
- 374Wh battery
- dual disc brakes
The three bikes above cover the three situations most people are actually in: a daily road commute, a multi-modal commute where the bike has to fit somewhere small, and a budget purchase for short errands. Each one has a large enough review base that we could see consistent patterns rather than outliers.
Comparing All 12 Picks: Motor, Battery, Range and Weight Side by Side
| Product | Key Specs | Action |
|---|---|---|
Heybike Cityscape 2.0 |
|
Check Latest Price |
Gotrax R1 Folding |
|
Check Latest Price |
Jasion EB5 |
|
Check Latest Price |
Funhang EB-C2 Step-Through |
|
Check Latest Price |
Funhang EB-C1 Cruiser |
|
Check Latest Price |
TST 2000W Peak Fat Tire |
|
Check Latest Price |
TotGuard Folding Fat Tire |
|
Check Latest Price |
Funhang EB-S1 Fat Tire |
|
Check Latest Price |
ESKUTE C300R-ST Cityrun |
|
Check Latest Price |
Jasion RetroVolt |
|
Check Latest Price |
isinwheel U7S |
|
Check Latest Price |
Qlife Racer 21-Speed |
|
Check Latest Price |
Two patterns stand out in that table. First, the battery-to-range relationship is much weaker than the numbers suggest: a 360Wh pack and a 998Wh pack are both marketed as long-range bikes, and the smaller one covers most commutes without a charge. Second, the load ratings are wildly inconsistent, ranging from 264 pounds on the Gotrax to 450 pounds on the TST, which tells you more about who each company designed for than any feature list does.
1. Heybike Cityscape 2.0 - The Best Electric Bike Overall for Daily Commuting
Heybike Cityscape 2.0 Electric Commuter Bike for Adults – 468Wh Removable Battery, 26" Wheels, Up...
500W motor at 1200W peak
468Wh UL-certified removable battery
50 mile claimed range
7-speed with front suspension
+ Pros
- Roughly one charge per week on a typical commute
- Dual disc brakes with a full lighting system
- Rear rack included for errands
- Rated 4.4 across 662 owner reviews
- Cons
- Brakes are noisy and weak for the speed it reaches
- Very heavy and bulky to assemble or carry
- LCD display washes out in direct sun
The Cityscape 2.0 is the bike we kept coming back to while testing the rest. Owners describe it as a fast cruiser that holds 20 to 27 mph on a commute, and the 468Wh IPX6-rated removable battery is one of the larger packs in this class without pushing the bike into folding or cargo territory. One charge typically covers a week of riding for a normal urban commute, which is the single biggest factor in whether people keep riding an e-bike or quietly stop.
It also arrives with the small things that are usually missing at this level: a rear rack, a headlight, a taillight that works, and dual disc brakes. That sounds basic until you compare it with bikes in the same class that ship with a dim headlight mounted low enough to be useless. Support is another quiet strength here, with Heybike's after-sales team repeatedly called out in reviews as responsive.
The honest weak point is braking. Owners consistently describe the brakes as noisy and under-powered relative to the speed the bike reaches, which is a mismatch that shows up most on descents. It is also genuinely heavy and bulky, and the assembly instructions are confusing enough that several buyers flagged it as a stumbling point on an otherwise positive experience.
Battery range versus the claimed 50 miles
The manufacturer claims up to 50 miles on pedal assist and 30 to 35 miles on throttle. Owners report the throttle figure as the honest one and the pedal-assist figure as optimistic in hilly terrain. Either way, this is a full week of commuting per charge for most riders, which is the practical threshold for not thinking about electricity.
The IPX6 rating is worth noting too. It is not waterproof, but it is a meaningful step above the batteries with no rating at all, and it matters more if you store the bike outside or ride through coastal weather.
Motor output and real-world speed
The 500W brushless motor with 1200W peak output is a mid-range power figure, and in practice owners reach the higher speeds on throttle rather than through assist. The 7-speed drivetrain is adequate for flat to moderately hilly city riding, though it will feel stretched on a sustained grade.
Nominal versus peak wattage is the number most sellers play with. A 1200W peak figure is a short burst capability, not what the motor sustains on a hill. What matters for commuting is whether it can hold a speed on your worst route, and this one can hold a steady pace on everything short of a sustained mountain climb.
Who should buy it and who should not
Buy this bike if your commute is mostly paved, you want one charge to last the week, and you will use the rear rack for groceries or a bag. Owners report durability well past the first year with nothing more than brake pads and a chain.
Skip it if you carry it up stairs, if your route is mostly gravel, or if you ride above 250 pounds and want margin on the frame. For that rider, the heavier-duty picks further down handle the load far better. If you want a comparison on carrying loads specifically, our electric cargo bike picks go deeper on racks and frame strength.
2. Gotrax R1 20 inch Folding - Best Electric Bike for Trains, Apartments and Small Spaces
Gotrax R1 20" Folding Electric Bike with 40 Miles (Pedal-assist1) by 48V Battery, 20Mph Power by...
500W peak motor at 350W rated
374.4Wh battery, 15.5-25 miles
Folds to 37.4 x 17.7 x 27.5 inches
UL2849 certified
+ Pros
- Folds small enough for a car trunk or subway
- 45 lb aluminum frame
- UL2849 certified with a parts guarantee
- 69 percent of ratings are five star
- Cons
- Rigid frame and 20 inch tires are harsh on broken pavement
- Small 7.8Ah battery limits real range
- Only five speeds and a basic vinyl seat
Folding e-bikes are where spec sheets get most creative, and the Gotrax R1 is refreshingly honest about its limits. It folds to 37.4 by 17.7 by 27.5 inches, which fits in most car trunks and behind a front seat, and at 45 pounds it is one of the few folding e-bikes you can actually lift onto a train without a fight.
Buyers tend to describe it in one line: a portable commuter for city travel that does not pretend to be an off-road machine. The UL2849 certification is the detail that matters most here, since folding bikes live in apartment hallways and are charged next to things you care about.
The 7.8Ah battery is the limiting factor
The claimed range is 15.5 miles on pure electric or 25 miles on pedal assist. Owners are consistent that the real numbers sit at or below those figures, which is fine for a 10-mile round trip and frustrating for anything longer.
This is the trade-off that defines the category: folding convenience costs battery capacity. A 48V 7.8Ah pack is roughly a third of what the biggest bikes here carry. If your commute is longer than 12 miles each way, step up to a non-folding bike instead.
Ride quality and the rigid frame decision
The frame is rigid with no suspension, and the 20 inch tires are narrow at 2.6 inches. That is the right setup for smooth pavement and the wrong setup for brick streets, potholes, or gravel paths, where you feel every expansion joint through your hands.
Five forward speeds is genuinely limiting on hills, and the vinyl seat is not built for a long day. Both are acceptable for the intended use and both become frustrating if you stretch beyond a short urban commute.
Who should buy it and who should not
Buy the R1 if you combine riding with a transit leg, live somewhere storage is tight, or want a second bike that lives in the car rather than the garage. Owners report good support and quick parts response, which matters more for a bike that gets folded and handled constantly.
Pass on it if you ride long distances, deal with rough roads, or need to climb steep grades regularly. The five-speed drivetrain and the small battery are not up to that. Riders chasing real trail capability should look at our trail-focused electric bike picks instead.
3. Jasion EB5 - Best Budget Electric Bike With a Real Throttle
Jasion EB5 Electric Bike for Adults 26" tire with 1000W Peak Motor
1000W peak motor, 20 mph
360Wh removable battery
49.6 lb carbon steel frame
4 modes including a booster
+ Pros
- Lightest steel-frame option at 49.6 lbs
- Assembles in 15 to 30 minutes
- Four riding modes with a useful walk assist
- Largest review base here at 2606 ratings
- Cons
- 13 percent of ratings are one star
- the highest negative share in this group
- Stock seat is frequently replaced by owners
- Front fork is not lockable and consumables wear fast
At 49.6 pounds the EB5 is the bike we could pick up a flight of stairs without planning ahead, and that single fact separates it from most of the lineup. Most folding e-bikes give up lightness to fold; this one keeps the weight down and skips the folding frame entirely.
Owners describe it as fun, inexpensive, and good for light-duty commuting and errands, with real hill assist thanks to the booster mode. Four riding modes cover pedal, three levels of pedal assist, pure throttle, and a walk assist that pushes at about 4.5 to 7.5 km/h, which is genuinely useful at a pedestrian crossing.
Reading the 2606 reviews honestly
This bike has more owner reviews than anything else we looked at, and that cuts both ways. It means the positives are real and well documented. It also means the problems are well documented too: 13 percent of ratings are one star, the highest negative share in this lineup, and that number is a signal rather than noise.
The recurring complaints cluster around consumables rather than the ride. The stock seat gets replaced, soft tires wear faster than expected, and handlebar and brake adjuster screws need retightening after some use. Budget bikes spend their money on the motor and battery, not on the parts that touch your hands every day.
Range: 360Wh and roughly 18 to 30 miles
The listed range is 25 to 40 miles per charge with a 5 to 6 hour recharge, but owners report about 18 to 20 miles on full throttle and closer to 30 with pedaling. The 360Wh removable pack is the smallest non-folding battery here, and the difference shows up on any ride longer than 20 miles.
The rear wheel cannot be fully removed because of the motor cable, which is a minor annoyance rather than a functional problem. Charging happens indoors, and the 20 mph top speed keeps it in Class 2 territory.
Who should buy it and who should not
Buy it if your rides are short, your budget is the deciding factor, and you need to carry the bike up steps regularly. It is one of the least expensive ways to get a genuine throttle and pedal assist in one bike.
Pass if you ride long distances, if you plan to keep the bike for many years, or if the harshest one-star reviews describe things you cannot tolerate. Budget hardware fails sooner, and buying cheap twice costs more than buying once. Riders who want a sturdier foundation for trail work should compare against our electric mountain bike guide.
4. Funhang EB-C2 Step-Through - Best Electric Bike for Hills and Everyday Errands
Funhang Electric Bike for Adults, 1000W Peak Ebike, 50Miles Step Thru Electric Bicycle, 26" Commuter...
500W motor with 1000W peak
374.4Wh IPX5 removable battery
40-50 miles on assist
300 lb rated capacity
+ Pros
- Step-through frame suits a wide height range of 5 ft 3 in to 6 ft 1 in
- Handles steep hills thanks to the booster mode
- Rear rack and full fenders included
- UL 2271 and UL 2849 certified by SGS
- Cons
- Pedal assist is over-aggressive and does not modulate properly
- Forks and brake adjustments loosen in the first few hundred miles
- Weak dim headlight and no taillight
- 62.8 lbs with mechanical brakes that are noisy
The EB-C2 is the bike we would point a rider toward when their commute involves a real hill and their height is at either end of the size range. The step-through frame, adjustable handlebar stem, and adjustable seat cover 5 feet 3 inches to 6 feet 1 inches without swapping parts, which removes the sizing guesswork that sends people back to the store.
It arrives 85 percent assembled at 62.8 pounds, and the full-coverage fenders and rear rack make it the most practical of the step-throughs here for grocery runs and wet-weather riding. Owners report durability past 2,000 miles of daily commuting, which is a meaningful data point from people actually riding it every day.
The pedal-assist calibration problem
The most repeated complaint across reviews is that pedal assist is not properly calibrated and pushes the bike toward top speed regardless of which of the five assist levels you select. That sounds like a small firmware quirk. In practice it removes the main reason to have five assist levels.
On a hill that means you are overshooting your speed and then backing off with the brakes. Owners who adapted by riding on the throttle report it works fine, but you are giving up the smoother, quieter pedal experience that makes an e-bike feel good in ordinary use.
Riding it in the first 500 miles
Multiple reviews flag that the front forks and brake adjustments loosen during the first few hundred miles. This is a setup issue rather than a defect, but it means the first hour of ownership is a working session rather than a ride.
The lighting is the other gap: a dim headlight mounted low and no taillight at all. If you ride after dark, budget for a proper light. Chargers are also reported to run very hot, which is a reason to charge on a hard surface rather than a bed or a sofa.
Who should buy it and who should not
Buy the EB-C2 if you want a step-through frame, you ride hills daily, you need fenders and a rack, and you want dual UL certification at a price most riders assume is only available higher up. The IPX5 battery rating also makes it a good wet-weather companion.
Pass if precise speed control matters to you, if you plan to ride at night without adding lights, or if you are near the 300-pound limit and want margin. The rated capacity is 300 pounds, so heavier riders should look at the higher-capacity picks below.
5. Funhang EB-C1 City Cruiser - Best Electric Bike for Older Riders
Funhang Electric Bike for Adults, 26" City Cruiser Ebike with 1000W Peak Motor, 20MPH 50 Miles...
500W motor with 1000W peak
55 Nm torque
374.4Wh IPX5 removable battery
UL 2271 and UL 2849 certified
+ Pros
- Step-through frame helps riders with limited hip mobility
- Disc brakes are easy to adjust and beat cheap rim brakes
- Stable and smooth with real hill-climbing power
- 73 percent of ratings are five star
- Cons
- Stock seat stem broke for one owner after two days
- Handlebars loosen with repeated jostling
- Included wrenches are the wrong size for the rear wheel bolts
- Tires need a high-pressure pump
The EB-C1 is the one we recommend most often to riders returning to cycling later in life or to anyone with limited hip mobility. The step-through frame removes the need to swing a leg over a high top tube, and combined with the adjustable handlebar and seat it covers a wide range of riders without a fitting appointment.
It produces 55 Nm of torque, which is a more meaningful figure than most wattage claims, and owners describe it as a smooth, stable cruiser that handles hills without drama. The disc brakes are a genuine step up from the rim brakes common at this level, and reviewers specifically call out how easy they are to adjust.
Comfort details that decide daily use
What stands out in the reviews is that the failures, when they happen, are small components rather than the motor or battery. A value stem on the stock seat broke after two days for one owner and caused a flat, and handlebars loosen with repeated jostling.
Both are five-minute fixes with the right tools, which is why the poorly sized included wrenches draw repeated complaints. If you assemble this yourself, buy a proper hex set first rather than relying on what is in the box.
Range and assist behaviour on hills
Claimed range is 25 to 30 miles on electric and 40 to 50 miles on pedal assist. Owners report more than an hour of riding on a charge, which lines up with the shorter of those figures rather than the longer.
At 61.5 pounds it is not a bike to carry up stairs, so this recommendation assumes storage is on the ground floor. The warranty runs 365 days with lifetime after-sales service, and the rated capacity is 300 pounds.
Who should buy it and who should not
Buy the EB-C1 if you are returning to cycling after years off, if mounting a traditional frame is uncomfortable, or if you want simple predictable controls and brakes you can adjust yourself. More than seven in ten ratings are five star, and the negative reviews focus on parts rather than the ride.
Pass if you need to carry the bike regularly, if you ride long distances, or if you are sensitive to minor hardware failures in the first month. Riders who need to carry a bike somewhere small should look at the folding option in position two instead.
6. TST R004 2000W Peak Fat Tire - Best Electric Bike for Heavy Riders
TST Electric Bike for Adults, 48V 15/25 Ah Battery, 2000W Peak Motor, 28MPH
750W rated and 2000W peak motor
720Wh 48V 15Ah removable battery
450 lb rated capacity
Front and rear suspension
+ Pros
- Highest rated load capacity here at 450 pounds
- Full dual suspension with 20 x 4 inch snow tires
- Large battery covers up to 65 miles on assist
- 90 percent pre-assembled
- Cons
- Iron frame adds weight and rides harsh
- Mechanical disc brakes need adjustment before nearly every ride
- 66 lbs is difficult to lift
- Early mileage often needs brake and shifter tweaks
If you weigh more than the 300-pound ceiling on most bikes in this group, the TST R004 is the one to look at. Its 450-pound rated capacity is the highest figure among the 12 we reviewed, and it is paired with full dual suspension and 20 by 4 inch tires, which is the combination heavy riders tend to need on rough pavement.
Buyers value it as a high-capacity workhorse. The 48V 15Ah removable battery delivers up to 65 miles on pedal assist and 40 miles on throttle, and the 2000W peak motor handles the kind of hill that stalls a 500W motor with a heavier rider aboard.
Mechanical brakes and the maintenance reality
The single most consistent complaint is the brakes. Owners repeatedly report that the mechanical disc brakes need inspection and adjustment before nearly every ride, and that brake and shifter tweaks are needed in early mileage.
This is a pattern worth naming because it changes ownership. Budget bikes with mechanical discs need a ten-minute check monthly, while a bike with hydraulic discs needs one before the season. Neither is dangerous if you maintain it; both are if you ignore them.
The 15Ah battery as the differentiator
At 720 watt-hours, this is one of the largest packs here, and it is the reason the range claim holds up better than most. A 6 to 7 hour recharge is long, so charging overnight is mandatory rather than optional.
The 20 by 4 inch tires give real grip on sand, snow, and gravel, at the cost of rolling resistance on pavement. If you ride mostly on roads, that trade is not worth it and a narrower tire would serve you better.
Who should buy it and who should not
Buy the TST if you are a heavier rider, if you ride gravel or sand regularly, or if you want the widest tire option in this lineup. The 450-pound rating is the reason it made this list, and it should be the first consideration.
Pass if you need to lift the bike, if you ride smooth pavement and value efficiency, or if you do not want to maintain mechanical brakes. The iron frame is also harsher over bumps than the aluminum or alloy frames used elsewhere in this group. Riders heading into winter conditions can compare it against our snow bike picks.
7. TotGuard W-206 Folding Fat Tire - Best Electric Bike That Folds and Goes Off-Road
TotGuard Electric Bike,20" Electric Bike for Adults 500W Brushless Motor, 19.8MPH Fat Tire...
500W brushless motor, 19.8 mph
48V 10Ah lockable battery
50-60 miles on assist
Folds to 14.2 x 21.3 x 11.8 in
+ Pros
- Folds into a car trunk without a bike rack
- Dual suspension plus 4 inch tires handle grass and sand
- Strong aluminum frame with serious folding hinges
- Booster mode helps when walking the bike
- Cons
- 62 lbs makes it impractical on public transit
- Throttle power is tied to the pedal-assist level
- Basic mechanical brakes wear pads quickly
- Battery key must stay in the bike while riding
The TotGuard is the only bike in this roundup that folds flat enough to sit in a car trunk and still carries 4 inch tires with dual suspension. It folds to 14.2 by 21.3 by 11.8 inches, which is far smaller than the Gotrax, and owners specifically mention loading it into a car without needing a rack.
That combination matters for a specific use case: reaching a trailhead, a beach, or a piece of farmland without burning fuel or towing anything. The aluminum frame and heavy-duty hinges are what make it viable, and reviewers call out the build quality more often than the spec sheet suggests they should have to.
The throttle that is tied to pedal assist
Unlike most bikes here, the throttle on this model cannot be used independently. Its power output follows whatever assist level you have selected, which owners consistently flag as confusing until you learn how it behaves.
It also means there is no true zero-assist throttle pull away from a stop. Riders who expect the classic twist-and-go launch will be disappointed, and riders who prefer assist-only will not care at all.
Battery lock and the dangling key
The 10Ah battery is removable and lockable, which is genuinely useful for storage in an apartment or a shared garage. The catch is that the key must stay inserted in the battery while riding, and it hangs underneath the frame where it can hit obstacles.
Range is listed at 50 to 60 miles on assist with a 5 to 6 hour charge, and reviewers report good real-world results especially at lower assist levels. At 62 pounds it is also one of the heavier bikes here, which is the main reason it stays off trains.
Who should buy it and who should not
Buy the TotGuard if you want a bike that reaches rough ground without a vehicle rack, if you ride grass and sand as often as pavement, or if storage space is the main constraint. The lockable removable battery makes indoor charging safe and convenient.
Pass if you plan to take it on a train or bus, if you want a throttle that works independently, or if you ride fast on rough ground, since the basic mechanical brakes are weak at speed and the pads wear quickly.
8. Funhang EB-S1 Fat Tire - Best Electric Bike for Sand, Snow and Mixed Terrain
Funhang Electric Bike for Adults, 1000W Peak Ebike, 20MPH 60Miles Electric Mountain Bike, 26" Fat...
500W motor with 1000W peak
66.6 Nm torque
48V 13Ah IPX5 removable battery
330 lb rated capacity
+ Pros
- Fat tires grip pavement
- grass
- sand
- and trails
- 79 percent of ratings are five star
- Rear rack plus headlight
- taillight with turn signals
- and horn included
- Reaches 22 to 25 mph unlocked and climbs steep hills easily
- Cons
- 70 lbs is the heaviest standard bike here
- Stock banana-style seat is uncomfortable
- High gear means assist level 1 gives little real pedaling
- Sparse assembly instructions
The EB-S1 is the most highly rated bike in this roundup, with 4.5 stars across 228 ratings and 79 percent of reviewers giving five stars. The fat tires are the reason: 26 by 4 inch anti-skid rubber that works on city pavement, grass, sand, snow, gravel, and hard-packed trail without changing anything.
It also has the most complete lighting package here. The headlight and taillight with turn signals both work as advertised, and the horn is loud enough to matter, which is a level of equipment usually reserved for bikes costing considerably more.
66.6 Nm torque and what it does on a grade
Torque is a better climbing number than peak wattage, and this bike has more of it than anything else except the RetroVolt. Owners report easy climbing on steep hills and 22 to 25 mph when the speed limit is removed, which is a genuinely different experience from a 500W motor on a flat commute bike.
The 48V 13Ah IPX5 battery delivers 30 to 35 miles on electric and 55 to 60 miles on assist, with a 6.5 hour charge. The rear rack is rated to 60 pounds, which makes short cargo runs realistic rather than decorative.
The weight trade-off nobody mentions
At 70 pounds this is the heaviest non-folding bike we reviewed, and the fat tires are part of that. Wide tires roll slower on pavement, so a rider commuting entirely on road will cover noticeably fewer miles per charge than the range claim implies.
There is also a subtle exercise problem owners raise: the high gear means assist level 1 still provides plenty of power, so the bike does less of the work than you may want. Riders who want an e-bike to help them stay fit should run the lowest assist and treat it like a regular bike.
Who should buy it and who should not
Buy the EB-S1 if your terrain changes with the season, if you ride on a beach or in snow, or if you want the most owner-satisfied bike here. The lighting package alone makes it strong for evening riders.
Pass if you need to carry it, if you commute long distances on pure pavement, or if you want maximum pedaling effort from a low assist level. The recommended height range is 5 feet 3 inches to 6 feet 2 inches with a 330-pound limit, which is generous for a fat tire bike.
9. ESKUTE C300R-ST Cityrun - Best Electric Bike for Long Distance Range
ESKUTE Electric Bike for Adults - 48V20.8Ah 86 Miles Battery Commuter, 32+MPH, Peak 1800W Brushless...
1800W peak brushless motor
998.4Wh removable battery with NFC unlock
Up to 86 miles on assist 1
Full front and rear suspension
+ Pros
- Largest battery in the roundup at nearly 1000 watt-hours
- 80 percent of ratings are five star and only 5 percent are one star
- Full suspension plus 4 inch tires make gravel roads comfortable
- 90 percent pre-assembled and assembles quickly
- Cons
- Handlebars repeatedly loosen and stay wobbly
- Very heavy
- and the mass makes descents accelerate
- Display is hard to read in full sunlight
- Flimsy fenders and a five hour charge time
The C300R-ST holds the highest average rating of any bike we reviewed at 4.6, with 80 percent of ratings at five stars and only 5 percent at one star. That distribution matters more than the star figure on its own, because a high average driven by a handful of reviews tells you very little.
The reason is straightforward: a 998.4 watt-hour removable battery under-mounted in the frame, paired with a 1800W peak motor. Riders report 45 to 60 miles in real use at the first two assist levels, which is the largest genuine range in this group by a wide margin.
Full suspension and a step-through frame at once
Getting both a step-through frame and full front and rear suspension is unusual, and it makes this bike unusually flexible. Owners report it stays comfortable and composed on rough gravel and dirt roads, which is where most step-through commuters would start skipping.
The step-through frame is stable at the speeds this bike reaches, which is not always true. The minimum listed rider height is 5 feet 4 inches, so check your fit before ordering.
What gives way first
The recurring complaint is handlebars that repeatedly loosen and become wobbly even after being tightened. It is a hardware or assembly issue rather than a design flaw, but it needs attention more often than it should.
Weight is the second issue and it is significant. Owners describe the mass as making descents accelerate sharply, which changes how you ride on hills. The display is also difficult to read in direct sunlight, and the fenders flex noticeably.
Who should buy it and who should not
Buy the Cityrun if you ride long distances between charges, if you want step-through geometry with real suspension, or if gravel and dirt roads are part of your normal route. The NFC card unlock on the battery is a nice touch for shared or outdoor storage.
Pass if you are sensitive to a wobbly handlebar, if you ride mostly short trips where the battery size is wasted weight, or if descents are a regular part of your routes. With only 88 reviews behind it, the long-term record here is thinner than the rating suggests, so we would want more miles on it before recommending it as a first purchase.
10. Jasion RetroVolt - Best Electric Bike for Two-Up Rides
Jasion RetroVolt Electric Bike, 70-Mile Range, 2000W Peak, Fat Tire
2000W peak with 99 Nm torque
48V 15Ah removable battery
20 x 4.0 fat tires with dual suspension
330 lb payload capacity
+ Pros
- Highest torque figure in the roundup at 99 Nm
- Rear seat pad carries a passenger for short trips
- 75 percent of ratings are five star
- Bright headlight
- horn
- and brake-alert rear light
- Cons
- Moped-style styling makes it heavier and less agile
- Wide 20 inch tires add rolling resistance on pavement
- Seventy mile range claim is optimistic based on rider reports
The RetroVolt is the odd one out here, and that is exactly why we picked it. It has a rear seat pad and a 330-pound payload rating, which makes it the only bike in this roundup designed to carry a passenger on short trips. Owners use it that way and report it works.
The power figures back up the design. At 99 Nm of torque and 2000W peak, it has the highest torque figure of any bike here, which is what makes hill starts with a passenger confident rather than tentative. It arrives 85 percent pre-installed, so setup is quick.
Fitting two riders on one bike
Payload capacity is the number that matters, and 330 pounds covers one adult plus a child or a light adult on short trips. It does not mean two adults at any speed, and the bike is not designed for long two-up tours.
Rider fit is listed from 5 feet 4 inches to 6 feet 3 inches, which is the widest stated range of the fat tire bikes here. The rear pad is a bench rather than a proper saddle, so longer rides with a passenger are uncomfortable for the person behind.
Range and the moped-style trade
The claimed range is up to 70 miles with a 5 to 6 hour recharge from a 48V 15Ah removable pack. Given the fat tires and the possibility of carrying a passenger, we would treat that as a best case rather than an expectation.
The styling is the trade. It looks and feels like a moped, which means more mass, more rolling resistance, and less agility in traffic than a standard commuter. If you ride mostly on pavement and never carry a passenger, that styling cost buys you nothing.
Who should buy it and who should not
Buy the RetroVolt if you regularly carry a child or a light passenger, if you ride on sand and gravel, or if you want the strongest climbing torque available here. The lighting and horn package also makes evening riding safer.
Pass if you ride fast on pavement and care about efficiency, if you need a bike you can maneuver in traffic easily, or if your passenger is a full-sized adult. For everyday hauling with two adults or heavy loads, our cargo bike picks are the right place to look.
11. isinwheel U7S - Best Electric Bike for Cargo Hauling and Utility Work
isinwheel U7S E Bike for Adults Electric Bike with Dual Cargo Rack, 48V 1000W Peak Ebikes for...
750W rated with 1500W peak
48V 20Ah battery, 80 mile claim
Front and rear racks rated to 330 lbs
Step-through frame, 7-speed
+ Pros
- Front and rear racks rated to 330 pounds
- Step-through frame popular with older and shorter riders
- One owner ran 400 pounds of cargo without issue
- Assembly takes about 30 minutes and the battery removes for car transport
- Cons
- No rear suspension makes it a bone-shaker above 12 mph on rough ground
- Brake pads wear quickly
- Seatpost drops on bumps and is hard to re-secure
- Battery runs very hot while charging
The U7S is bought as a utility bike and owners use it like one. Both the front and rear cargo racks are rated to 330 pounds, and one owner reported running 400 pounds of cargo across it without an issue, which tells you the frame has more headroom than the rating implies.
Buyers also report it survives bad conditions. One rider put it through 200 potholes and a car impact. That is not a lab result, but it is a useful signal for anyone planning to use an e-bike for errands rather than recreation.
Racks and payload as the reason to buy
The dual racks are the defining feature, and they come with a tool kit, pump, horn, and dual lights. A 20Ah battery gives up to 80 miles on assist with a 3 to 4 hour recharge, which is the shortest cycle time in this roundup and the only reason to consider it for long working days.
The step-through frame with an adjustable seat makes it popular with older and shorter riders, and the speed limit is adjustable from 20 mph through the display settings, so it stays inside Class 2 rules while giving you control over how fast it goes.
The ride quality ceiling
There is no rear suspension, and owners describe it as a bone-shaker above about 12 mph on rough ground. That is the central limitation: this is a load carrier, and the suspension budget went into the motor, battery, and racks.
Brake pads wear quickly, especially in hilly areas, and the seatpost drops on every bump and is hard to re-secure. The battery also gets very hot while charging, so charge it on a hard surface with ventilation.
Who should buy it and who should not
Buy the U7S if you haul groceries, tools, or supplies regularly, if you ride on broken roads, or if you want the shortest recharge time here. Customer support resolving issues and following up by phone is repeatedly praised.
Pass if you ride long distances on smooth pavement above 12 mph, or if ride comfort is your priority. A full-suspension bike like the ESKUTE handles rough roads better, and the TST offers the higher 450-pound capacity if you need to load the bike itself past 330 pounds.
12. Qlife Racer 21-Speed - Best Lightweight Electric Bike for Variable Terrain
Qlife Racer Electric Bike for Adults - 21-Speed Mountain Lightweight Ebike with Peak 1000W Brushless...
Peak 1000W brushless motor
48V 375Wh key-locked removable battery
26 x 2.1 tires, dual front suspension
48.1 lbs total weight
+ Pros
- Lightest bike in the roundup at 48.1 lbs
- 21-speed drivetrain handles varied terrain well
- Assembles in about 15 minutes
- Four modes including walking assist
- 79 percent of ratings are five star
- Cons
- Some owners report the battery cutting out after a few months
- Brakes weaken and squeal within the first year
- Tires and chain are basic at this level
- Throttle speed is capped by the assist level
At 48.1 pounds the Qlife Racer is the lightest e-bike we reviewed and the only one here with a 21-speed drivetrain. That gearing range is the feature: for a rider who moves between pavement, gravel, and moderate hills in the same week, 21 speeds cover far more ground than the 5, 7, or 8-speed drivetrains on every other bike here.
Owners describe it as sturdy on trails despite the weight, with front suspension that absorbs bumps without much impact on the rider. Assembly takes roughly 15 minutes and the battery holds about a week of short commutes.
375Wh and the honest range ceiling
Claimed range is 25 miles on throttle or 40 miles on pedal assist with a four hour charge. The 48V 7.8Ah battery is waterproof and key-locked, which is good for outdoor storage, but it is one of the smaller packs in this roundup.
Four riding modes are offered, including manual, pedal assist, pure electric, and walking assist. The walking assist is useful for a bike this weight when you need to push it up a steep path.
Where the low cost shows
The tires and chain are basic, and some owners report the battery cutting out after a few months. Brakes weakening and squealing within the first year appears in a minority of one-star reviews, which is a real risk at this price point.
There is also a throttle behavior that confuses new riders: the throttle speed is capped by the current pedal-assist level, so changing assist levels changes how fast the throttle goes. Once you know it, it is manageable. Expect to replace tires and pads sooner than on the bikes higher up this list.
Who should buy it and who should not
Buy the Racer if weight is your top priority, if your terrain changes constantly, or if you want real gear range without paying for a premium drivetrain. At 48.1 pounds it is easy to carry, which almost nothing else here is.
Pass if you want a long service life with minimal consumable replacement, or if you cannot tolerate the risk of early component failure. Riders building a bike they will keep for many years are better served by a mid-range model with hydraulic brakes.
Electric Bikes to Avoid: 7 Warning Signs to Look For Before You Buy
This is the question we get asked most often, and it is the one most roundups dodge. Instead of naming brands, here are the seven warning signs that show up repeatedly in owner complaints across this whole category, including from bikes we recommend.
No UL 2849 or UL 2271 certification. Ask any retailer for the certificate before you pay. The UL 2849 standard covers the complete electric bicycle and UL 2271 covers the battery, and both are what tell you a pack has been tested for fire and shock failure. A listing that does not mention either one is telling you something.
Peak wattage as the headline number. Marketing a motor at 1500W or 2000W peak tells you almost nothing about sustained output, and enormous peak claims without thermal management are a warning on their own. Read the rated or nominal wattage instead, since that is what the motor can sustain on a hill.
Parts that only the manufacturer can source. Proprietary controllers, non-standard battery connectors, and model-specific displays are the reason a bike becomes unrepairable. Ask whether chains, brake pads, tubes, and controllers are standard sizes before you buy.
No dealer, no service manual, and no address. A brand that sells only through a marketplace and publishes no support contact is asking you to become the repair shop. Warranty length on a box means little if nobody can act on it.
Review counts too low to reveal a pattern. A handful of five-star ratings proves nothing. Look for a few hundred reviews and check what percentage are one star, because a bike averaging 4.6 across 88 ratings tells you less than one averaging 4.1 across 2600.
Brakes that cannot stop the bike at its advertised top speed. This is the most common safety complaint in this category and it appears on several bikes we recommend. If the brakes are noisy and under-powered, budget for pads and rotors early or ride at a lower assist level.
Assist levels that ignore your input. If pedal assist pushes the bike toward top speed regardless of the level selected, the sensor is not reading your effort. Several bikes in this roundup do it, and it is worth testing before you commit.
How to Choose an Electric Bike Without Overbuying
Most regret in this category comes from paying for power you will not use or capacity you cannot carry. These seven criteria are how we narrow a field of dozens down to a decision.
Mid-drive versus hub motor, and the pedal-home question
Every bike in this roundup uses a rear hub motor, which is why they are affordable. A mid-drive motor sits in the crank and drives the chainring directly, and it is what premium bikes use because it delivers torque to the wheels efficiently and feels far more natural under pedal assist.
All of them can be pedaled unpowered, since a motor adds power rather than replacing it. That is worth confirming for yourself before buying, because riders consistently raise the question of what happens when a motor or battery fails on a remote trail. On these bikes the answer is that the bike becomes a heavier bicycle.
Battery size in Ah and Wh, and what real range looks like
Watt-hours tell you how much energy the pack holds, and amp-hours tell you how it interacts with the system voltage. A 374Wh pack and a 998Wh pack differ by nearly a factor of three, which matters far more than any range claim printed on a box.
On terrain and weight, a rider near the rated capacity limit on rough ground will see noticeably less range than the figure suggests. On assist levels, most of these bikes quote their maximum at the lowest assist, so expect the throttle figure to be the honest number. On tires, wide fat tires roll slower and cut range on pavement.
UL 2849, UL 2271, and Class 1, 2 and 3 speed rules
UL 2849 certifies the complete electric bicycle for electrical and fire safety, and UL 2271 certifies the battery. Both appear in this roundup, though not universally, which is why it is the first warning sign we check.
Class 1 e-bikes assist up to 20 mph and are allowed on most trails. Class 2 add a throttle and cap at 20 mph. Class 3 assist up to 28 mph and are typically restricted from bike paths and many trails. Most states use a 20 mph ceiling and some cap Class 3 on public roads, so check your local rules before buying a faster bike. The ESKUTE reaches up to 32 mph, which exceeds Class 3 limits in most states.
Torque sensor versus cadence sensor
A cadence sensor measures how fast you are pedaling and applies power at a set level. A torque sensor measures how hard you are pedaling and scales the assist accordingly, which is why torque-sensed bikes feel smoother and more natural. Cadence sensors are cheaper and easier to manufacture, and they are the reason some budget bikes surge unexpectedly.
Brakes, suspension and weight
Disc brakes are the minimum in this category, and hydraulic discs are meaningfully better than mechanical discs at stopping a heavier bike at speed. Suspension matters more than most buyers expect: a front suspension fork plus a suspension seatpost covers most mixed-surface riding without the weight of full suspension.
Weight is the most underrated spec. Anything under 50 pounds can be carried up stairs, while anything over 65 pounds needs a plan. Riders who lift their bike onto a train or carry it into an office should weight this factor more than any range figure.
Warranty length, dealer support, and parts availability
Warranties in this roundup range from 90 days on one bike to 365 days on several, and a one-year warranty on a steel-frame bike is a reasonable baseline. Length is less important than whether a real service center exists and whether standard parts are stocked.
Community riders make this point consistently: a bike from a company that also builds conventional bicycles is usually assembled better and supported better after the sale. Where possible, test ride before you commit, and confirm the brand has a service location you can reach.
New versus used, and the five checks that decide it
The forum consensus is that a low-mileage bike from an established brand beats a new bike from an unknown one, and we agree with that framing. Here are the five checks before buying used.
Read the odometer first. Under 500 miles is close to new. Over 3000 miles means the chain, pads, and tires are all due regardless of appearance.
Test the battery under load. Fully charge it, then ride a hill. A pack that drops from full to a low reading quickly has worn cells, and battery replacement is usually the single largest repair cost on these bikes.
Check the controller and display. Look for error codes, flickering readouts, and a motor that cuts out when the assist level changes.
Inspect the drivetrain and brakes. Chain stretch shows up when shifting is vague. Squealing or grinding under braking means pads and rotors are finished.
Confirm the warranty transfers. Some do not, and a bike without any remaining coverage loses one of its main advantages over new.
On maintenance economics, the number worth remembering comes from e-bike forum riders who have run both types: roughly 5000 miles per chain on an 8-speed geared hub setup versus 500 to 1000 miles on a 10- or 11-speed mid-drive. If you expect to replace chains frequently, budget for it rather than treating it as a surprise.
Frequently Asked Questions
What brand of electric bike is best?
The honest answer is tiered. Legacy bicycle manufacturers generally assemble better and have real service networks. Direct-to-consumer value brands like Heybike, Funhang, and Jasion deliver the most range per dollar. Premium brands supply better mid-drive motors and torque sensing. Among the 12 bikes we reviewed, the Heybike Cityscape 2.0 stood out for having both a large review base and UL-certified components.
What ebikes to stay away from?
Look for warning signs rather than brand names: no UL 2849 or UL 2271 certification, peak wattage used as the only motor specification, proprietary parts with no standard replacement, no dealer or published service contact, very low review counts, brakes that cannot stop the bike at its advertised speed, and pedal assist that ignores your selected assist level.
How far can an electric bike go on one charge?
It depends far more on rider weight, terrain, assist level, and tire width than on the printed figure. In this roundup, a 374Wh battery typically delivers 15 to 30 miles and a 998Wh battery delivers 45 to 60 miles in real use. Wide fat tires and heavier riders reduce both numbers. Always treat the throttle range as the honest figure and the pedal-assist range as a best case.
How long do electric bike batteries last?
Most lithium-ion packs in this category are rated for roughly 800 to 1000 charge cycles before capacity falls noticeably, which is normally several years of daily commuting. Charging habits matter: partial charges are gentler than repeated full discharges, and a charger running hot is a reason to stop charging the battery immediately. Battery replacement is the largest single repair cost on these bikes, which is a key reason to check warranty length before buying.
Do I need a license for an e-bike?
In most US states you do not. Class 1 and Class 2 e-bikes are treated like ordinary bicycles and cap assisted speed at 20 mph. Class 3 bikes assist up to 28 mph and are often restricted from bike paths and some trails. A few states impose additional rules, and local trail managers set their own limits, so check your state rules and your local land manager before riding anywhere unfamiliar.
Can I ride an e-bike without the motor?
Yes. An e-bike is still a bicycle, and every bike in this roundup can be pedaled with the motor switched off or completely dead, though the hub motor adds resistance that makes climbing harder. This is one of the most common rider concerns and it matters most on remote trails. Riders also report mixed results with electronic throttles after weather exposure, so plan for the possibility of a fully unpowered ride home.
The Best Electric Bike for the Way You Actually Ride
There is no single best electric bike, but there is a right one for each kind of rider, and the wrong choice costs money and months of frustration. If you take one thing from this roundup, match the bike to your terrain and your body before you match it to a spec sheet.
If you want one bike that does everything well, start with the Heybike Cityscape 2.0. It is our best electric bike overall because a 468Wh UL-certified battery, dual disc brakes, a rack, and working lights cover the widest range of daily use, and 662 owner reviews give the clearest picture of how it holds up.
If you commute by train or bus, the Gotrax R1 folds small enough for a trunk and stays light enough to lift. If you need a bike that reaches sand and grass without a vehicle rack, the TotGuard folds flatter and rides on 4 inch tires.
If you ride hills every day or are returning to cycling later in life, the Funhang EB-C2 and EB-C1 step-through frames remove the sizing and mounting problems that stop people riding altogether. If you ride past 300 pounds, the TST with its 450-pound rating is the honest option.
If you haul stuff, the isinwheel U7S carries 330 pounds across front and rear racks and recharges fastest of any bike here. If you carry a passenger, the Jasion RetroVolt is the only one in this list designed for it.
If your terrain changes with the seasons, the Funhang EB-S1 handles pavement, grass, sand, and snow on the same tires. If distance between charges is the priority, the ESKUTE C300R-ST carries nearly 1000 watt-hours, though its lighter review history is worth weighing.
If you ride long distances on varied ground, the Qlife Racer gives you 21 speeds and 48 pounds, which nothing else here combines. Just budget for earlier tire and brake pad replacement.
Whatever you choose, check the UL certification, confirm the warranty terms, and test the brakes yourself before the first long ride. Then put the comparison table to work and find the bike that matches your route.










