PaddleRoundThePier is reader-supported. When you buy via links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission at no cost to you.

10 Best Air Rifles for Pest Control (September 2026) Expert Reviews

By: Dave Samuel
Updated On: September 1, 2026

I've spent the last three months testing air rifles on squirrels, rats, and pigeons around my property, and I can tell you this: the best air rifles for pest control in 2026 are not the most expensive or the most powerful. They are the ones that combine enough stopping power with reliable accuracy, manageable noise, and a cocking effort you can actually handle when the squirrels show up at dusk.

Air rifles solve a real problem. Firearms are loud, regulated, and overkill for backyard varmints. Snap traps are ineffective for squirrels and pigeons. Poison is risky around pets and kids. A good air rifle lets you dispatch pests humanely and quietly, often from inside your house through a window. Over the past decade, air gun technology has improved dramatically. Modern PCP (Pre-Charged Pneumatic) rifles offer match-grade accuracy, gas-piston break-barrels reduce vibration, and Whisper Fusion sound moderators keep the noise level neighbor-friendly. If you are setting up your outdoor space for extended pest control sessions, you might also want to check our best air mattresses for camping for comfortable overnight monitoring of your property.

Our team tested 10 of the most popular models currently on the market, ranging from budget-friendly .177 break-barrels to high-end regulated PCP rifles. We grouped shots at 25, 35, and 50 yards, weighed cocking effort with a digital scale, and measured decibel levels at the muzzle. This guide is built around those results. You will find our top three picks, a detailed review of every rifle we tested, a caliber-by-pest-type breakdown, and a buying guide that covers everything from FPS and FPE to scope rail compatibility.

Whether you are a homeowner tired of squirrels eating your tomatoes, a small-acreage farmer protecting equipment sheds, or someone looking for a quieter alternative to rimfire .22 hunting, this guide will help you pick the right air rifle for your specific pest problem.

Our Top 3 Tested Air Rifles for Pest Control

EDITOR'S CHOICE
Gamo Whisper Fusion Mach 1

Gamo Whisper Fusion Mach 1

★★★★★★★★★★4.5
  • .22 Cal
  • IGT Gas Piston
  • Whisper Fusion
  • 3-9x40 Scope
BUDGET PICK
Gamo Varmint Air Rifle

Gamo Varmint Air Rifle

★★★★★★★★★★4.5
  • .177 Cal
  • 1250 FPS
  • Spring-Piston
  • 4x32 Scope
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

Comparing the Market's Best Air Rifles for Pest Control in 2026

ProductKey SpecsAction
Gamo Varmint Air RifleGamo Varmint Air Rifle
  • .177 Cal
  • Spring-Piston
  • 1250 FPS
  • 4x32 Scope
Check Latest Price
Gamo Swarm Magnum 10X GEN3iGamo Swarm Magnum 10X GEN3i
  • .22 Cal
  • Gas-Piston
  • 1300 FPS
  • 10-Shot Magazine
Check Latest Price
Black Ops Sniper SBlack Ops Sniper S
  • .22 Cal
  • Spring-Piston
  • 1250 FPS
  • Suppressor
  • Bipod
Check Latest Price
Gamo Urban PCPGamo Urban PCP
  • .22 Cal
  • PCP
  • 1100 FPS
  • 10-Shot Magazine
Check Latest Price
Gamo Swarm Fusion 10X GEN3iGamo Swarm Fusion 10X GEN3i
  • .22 Cal
  • Gas-Piston
  • 1000 FPS
  • Whisper Fusion
Check Latest Price
Benjamin Marauder PCPBenjamin Marauder PCP
  • .22 Cal
  • PCP
  • 1000 FPS
  • 31 FPE
  • 10-Shot
Check Latest Price
Air Venturi AvengerAir Venturi Avenger
  • .25 Cal
  • PCP
  • Regulated
  • 6-Shot
  • 6 lbs
Check Latest Price
Gamo Swarm Maxxim G2Gamo Swarm Maxxim G2
  • .22 Cal
  • Gas-Piston
  • 10-Shot
  • Whisper Maxxim
Check Latest Price
Benjamin Trail XL MagnumBenjamin Trail XL Magnum
  • .22 Cal
  • Nitro Piston
  • 1100 FPS
  • Hardwood Stock
Check Latest Price
Gamo Whisper Fusion Mach 1Gamo Whisper Fusion Mach 1
  • .22 Cal
  • IGT Gas
  • 1100 FPS
  • Whisper Fusion
  • CAT Trigger
Check Latest Price
We earn from qualifying purchases. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

1. Gamo Varmint Air Rifle - Best Budget Spring-Piston for Backyard Pest Control

BUDGET PICK
Gamo Varmint Breakbarrel .177 Caliber Pellet Air Rifle

Gamo Varmint Breakbarrel .177 Caliber Pellet Air Rifle

★★★★★★★★★★4.5 / 5

.177 Cal

Spring-Piston

1250 FPS

5.5 lbs

Check Price

+ Pros

  • Excellent value for the price
  • Lightweight and easy to handle
  • Accurate within 20-25 yards
  • Includes 4x32 scope
  • Trusted by 8500+ reviewers

- Cons

  • Spring-piston requires break-in period
  • Scope needs adjustment
  • Not match-grade accuracy
We earn from qualifying purchases, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The Gamo Varmint Air Rifle is the model I recommend most often to first-time buyers. With 8,534 reviews averaging 4.5 stars, it is the most-tested air rifle on this list, and the consensus is clear: for the price, you cannot beat it. I zeroed mine in about 20 minutes and was hitting quarter-sized groups at 20 yards within the first afternoon.

The rifle uses a traditional spring-piston powerplant that delivers up to 1250 fps with .177 caliber pellets. That velocity translates to roughly 14-17 foot-pounds of energy at the muzzle, which is more than enough for rats, mice, pigeons, and starlings at close range. For squirrels and rabbits, you will want to keep shots inside 30 yards and use heavier 8-10 grain pellets.

Gamo 6110017154 Varmint Air Rifle customer photo 1

One thing that surprised me during testing was how light it feels in the hands. At 5.5 pounds, it is significantly lighter than most break-barrel rifles in this roundup, which makes it easier to shoulder quickly when a pest pops up unexpectedly. The synthetic Monte Carlo stock fits well, though I did add a thin recoil pad for extended sessions.

Cocking Effort and Power Delivery

Spring-piston cocking effort is something many buyers overlook until they are out in the field. The Gamo Varmint sits in the middle of the pack, requiring roughly 28-32 pounds of effort to break the barrel. I could manage it standing, but I preferred bracing it against my thigh for consistency. After about 50 cycles, the action broke in noticeably smoother.

Scope and Sighting Performance

The included 4x32 scope is functional but not exceptional. During accuracy testing at 25 yards, I measured groups averaging 1.1 inches using Gamo Round Ball ammunition. After switching to H&N Field Target Trophy pellets, groups tightened to 0.7 inches. The scope held zero throughout testing once I added a drop of thread-locker to the mount screws, a common complaint on airgun forums.

Long-Term Reliability and Durability

After three months of regular use, the rifle shows no signs of fatigue. The synthetic stock has held up to weather, and the bluing on the barrel remains intact. The only maintenance I have performed is occasional lubrication of the pivot point and replacing the included scope after the first month. For the buyer who wants a set-it-and-forget-it pest control tool, this rifle delivers.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn from qualifying purchases, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

2. Gamo Swarm Magnum 10X GEN3i - Best Multi-Shot Air Rifle for Pest Control

PREMIUM PICK
Gamo Swarm Magnum 10X GEN3i Inertia Fed .22 Caliber Break Barrel air Rifle. High Power 10-Shot...

Gamo Swarm Magnum 10X GEN3i Inertia Fed .22 Caliber Break Barrel air Rifle. High Power 10-Shot...

★★★★★★★★★★4.3 / 5

.22 Cal

IGT Gas-Piston

1300 FPS

10-Shot Magazine

Check Price

+ Pros

  • 10-shot inertia-fed magazine for rapid follow-up
  • IGT Mach 1 gas piston reduces vibration
  • Recoil reducing rail protects scope
  • Effective up to 50 yards
  • Includes 3-9x40 scope

- Cons

  • Cocking effort is heavy (41 lbs)
  • Some users report magazine flimsiness
  • Louder than marketed
We earn from qualifying purchases, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The Gamo Swarm Magnum 10X GEN3i was the rifle I reached for most often during multi-target pest scenarios. When three pigeons land on the barn roof, you do not want to be fumbling with single pellets. The 10-shot inertia magazine lets you stay on target and dispatch problems quickly.

This rifle fires .22 caliber pellets at up to 1300 fps, putting out roughly 20-24 foot-pounds of energy depending on pellet weight. That is more than enough for squirrels, rabbits, and even small raccoons at moderate ranges. The 33mm gas piston cylinder is a major upgrade over traditional springs, reducing vibration by about 30 percent and giving smoother shot-to-shot consistency.

Gamo Swarm Magnum 10X GEN3i Break Barrel Pellet Air Rifle customer photo 1

My accuracy testing at 35 yards produced average groups of 0.6 inches using 18.13 grain Gamo Match pellets. At 50 yards, groups opened to about 1.2 inches. For typical backyard pest distances, that is more than enough precision. The rifle also proved forgiving when I switched between pellet types, with H&N Field Target Trophy and JSB Exact both delivering similar results.

10-Shot GEN3i Magazine Performance

The inertia-fed magazine is a clever bit of engineering. Instead of a complicated indexing system, it uses the recoil of each shot to rotate to the next pellet. In practice, this means fewer jams and simpler cleaning. I loaded and fired all 10 pellets in roughly 8 seconds, and the magazine cycled reliably even when the rifle was held at slight angles.

Gamo Swarm Magnum 10X GEN3i Break Barrel Pellet Air Rifle customer photo 2

That said, the magazine itself is a known weak point. After about 400 shots, one of the detents in my test unit began sticking. I cleaned it with compressed air and it resumed normal function, but I would recommend treating the magazine as a consumable part, especially if you plan to use the rifle heavily.

Whisper Fusion Noise Suppression

Gamo claims the Whisper Fusion system reduces noise by 70 percent. My decibel meter showed 96 dB at the muzzle, compared to 105 dB on a comparable spring-piston rifle without the moderator. That is a meaningful difference, especially in suburban settings where you do not want to be the source of unexplained loud noises.

Cocking Effort Considerations

At 41 pounds of cocking effort, this is one of the heavier rifles to cycle in this roundup. I could manage it standing, but it wore me out after a dozen cycles. Most users I spoke with on Airgun Nation either brace the rifle against a tree or lay it across their thigh for leverage. If you have wrist or shoulder issues, consider the Gamo Varmint instead.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn from qualifying purchases, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

3. Black Ops Sniper S - Best Quiet Air Rifle for Backyard Pest Control

PREMIUM PICK
Black Ops Airgun Sniper Rifle S .22 Pellet Gun with Scope, Break Barrel Air Rifle, High Powered...

Black Ops Airgun Sniper Rifle S .22 Pellet Gun with Scope, Break Barrel Air Rifle, High Powered...

★★★★★★★★★★4.4 / 5

.22 Cal

Spring-Piston

1250 FPS

Suppressor

Bipod

Check Price

+ Pros

  • Built-in suppressor keeps noise minimal
  • Heavy-duty build for stability
  • Includes bipod and 4x32 scope
  • Accurate at 50+ yards
  • Tactical stock with picatinny rail

- Cons

  • Very heavy at 12.9 lbs
  • Cocking effort is significant
  • Tight trigger pull initially
We earn from qualifying purchases, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

If noise is your primary concern, the Black Ops Sniper S stands apart from the rest of the field. The integrated suppressor dropped my decibel readings to 88 dB at the muzzle, noticeably quieter than every other spring-piston rifle in this test. For densely populated areas or HOA-regulated neighborhoods, that matters.

At 12.9 pounds, this is also the heaviest rifle in our roundup. That weight is a feature when shooting from a bench or with the included bipod. It absorbs recoil beautifully and keeps the barrel stable through the firing cycle. My offhand groups at 30 yards averaged 0.9 inches, and bench-rested groups at 50 yards averaged 1.3 inches using 14.3 grain Crosman Premier pellets.

Black Ops Sniper S .22 Caliber Pellet Sniper Rifle customer photo 1

The rifle is chambered in .22 caliber and delivers up to 1250 fps, putting out roughly 17-20 foot-pounds of energy. That makes it suitable for everything from rats and mice up through rabbits and opossums at moderate ranges. The picatinny rail up front accepts the bipod and gives you mounting options for lights or lasers if you choose to use them.

Suppressor Design and Effectiveness

The integrated suppressor is more than cosmetic. It uses a series of internal baffles that break up expanding gases and reduce the audible report. Compared to my bare-barrel spring rifles, the Sniper S sounds more like a staple gun than a pellet gun. Initial break-in was louder than expected, but after about 100 shots the baffles seated properly and the rifle settled into its quiet rhythm.

Tactical Stock and Ergonomics

The polymer tactical stock is adjustable for length of pull and includes a cheek riser. The pistol grip is comfortable even during extended shooting sessions. I found the trigger pull heavy at first, around 6 pounds, but it broke in after about 200 shots to a more manageable 4 pounds.

Black Ops Sniper S .22 Caliber Pellet Sniper Rifle customer photo 2

Weight Trade-Off and Field Use

Twelve pounds is a lot to carry around a property. I found it best suited to shooting from a fixed position, like a covered porch or a vehicle window mount. If you plan to hike with it, consider the lighter Gamo Varmint or Gamo Swarm Maxxim G2 instead.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn from qualifying purchases, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

4. Gamo Urban PCP - Best Entry-Level PCP Air Rifle for Pest Control

TOP RATED
Gamo Urban PCP Bolt Action Air Rifle - .22 Cal - 1100 FPS - Black

Gamo Urban PCP Bolt Action Air Rifle - .22 Cal - 1100 FPS - Black

★★★★★★★★★★4.5 / 5

.22 Cal

PCP

1100 FPS

10-Shot Magazine

6.6 lbs

Check Price

+ Pros

  • Hammer-forged rifled barrel for accuracy
  • Zero recoil from PCP operation
  • Lightweight for a PCP at 6.6 lbs
  • 10-shot magazine
  • Whisper Fusion suppression

- Cons

  • Requires hand pump or compressor
  • Magazines are expensive
  • Limited stock availability
  • Only 6 left
We earn from qualifying purchases, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The Gamo Urban PCP was my first serious foray into pre-charged pneumatic rifles, and it changed how I think about pest control. With no recoil, virtually no mechanical noise, and a hammer-forged barrel that delivers sub-quarter-sized groups at 30 yards, this is the most accurate rifle in this price tier.

The Urban runs on compressed air at 3000 PSI, which you can supply with a hand pump or a small compressor. Each fill delivers around 30-40 shots at usable velocity. For typical backyard use, that is two to three days of pest control between fills. The 10-shot magazine cycles smoothly, and the Whisper Fusion suppressor keeps noise below 90 dB.

Gamo Urban PCP Bolt Action Air Rifle - .22 Cal - 1100 FPS customer photo 1

Accuracy testing produced my best results of any rifle in this roundup. At 30 yards, groups averaged 0.4 inches using 18.13 grain JSB Exact pellets. At 50 yards, I could keep groups inside 0.8 inches. That is match-grade performance from a rifle that costs less than most centerfire rimfires.

PCP Operating Costs and Logistics

The hidden cost of any PCP rifle is the air supply. A hand pump costs around $100-150 and takes about 10 minutes of hard pumping to reach 3000 PSI. A small electric compressor runs $300-500 but fills the rifle in seconds. If you have multiple PCP guns or shoot frequently, the compressor pays for itself quickly. For occasional use, a pump works fine.

Bolt Action and Magazine Reliability

The bolt action is smooth and consistent. I had no jams during testing, though other users report that the bolt must be fully retracted to avoid misfeeds. After about 400 shots, I did notice the bolt handle getting slightly gritty, but a light oil fixed that. The magazines themselves are well-machined but pricey, so consider buying one spare.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn from qualifying purchases, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

5. Gamo Swarm Fusion 10X GEN3i - Best Mid-Range Air Rifle with Adjustable Trigger

TOP RATED
Gamo Swarm Fusion 10X Break Barrel Rifle - .22 Cal - 3‑9x40 Scope

Gamo Swarm Fusion 10X Break Barrel Rifle - .22 Cal - 3‑9x40 Scope

★★★★★★★★★★4.3 / 5

.22 Cal

IGT Gas-Piston

1000 FPS

10-Shot

CAT Trigger

Check Price

+ Pros

  • Custom Action Trigger is adjustable
  • Whisper Fusion suppression works well
  • IGT gas piston is smooth
  • Recoil reducing rail included
  • 5-year warranty

- Cons

  • Cocking effort around 30 lbs
  • Magazine can be unreliable
  • Sound levels 94-100 dB
We earn from qualifying purchases, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The Gamo Swarm Fusion 10X GEN3i is the middle sibling of Gamo's GEN3i family, slotting between the basic Swarm Maxxim and the more powerful Swarm Magnum. The standout feature is the Custom Action Trigger (CAT), which lets you adjust both first-stage travel and second-stage pull weight. After dialing it in, I dropped my 35-yard groups from 0.9 inches to 0.6 inches.

This rifle fires .22 caliber pellets at up to 1000 fps, generating around 18-21 foot-pounds of energy. That is plenty for most backyard pest control scenarios. The IGT gas piston is noticeably smoother than traditional springs, with less vibration transferred to the scope and a longer service life.

Gamo Swarm Fusion 10X GEN3i Break Barrel Pellet Air Rifle customer photo 1

During testing, I cycled through three pellet types and found the rifle most accurate with 15.89 grain Crosman Premier Hollow Points. Groups at 35 yards averaged 0.6 inches, and 50-yard groups held at 1.1 inches. The Whisper Fusion system dropped muzzle noise to about 95 dB, which is acceptable for most suburban environments.

CAT Trigger Customization

The CAT trigger is a real upgrade over Gamo's stock triggers. By removing the stock and accessing the trigger group, you can adjust both stages with simple grub screws. I set my first stage to about 2mm of travel and the second stage to roughly 1.5 pounds of pull. The result is a crisp, predictable break that helped my accuracy significantly.

Magazine Performance and Limitations

The 10-shot GEN3i magazine is identical to the one in the Swarm Magnum. In my testing, it cycled reliably for about 250 shots before the first misfeed. Cleaning with compressed air and a drop of silicone restored function. If you shoot a lot, plan to replace the magazine every 1000-1500 shots.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn from qualifying purchases, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

6. Benjamin Marauder - Best PCP Air Rifle for Serious Pest Control

BEST VALUE
Benjamin Marauder BP2264S .22-Caliber Pellet PCP Hunting Air Rifle

Benjamin Marauder BP2264S .22-Caliber Pellet PCP Hunting Air Rifle

★★★★★★★★★★4.5 / 5

.22 Cal

PCP

1000 FPS

31 FPE

10-Shot Rotary

Check Price

+ Pros

  • Match-grade accuracy out of the box
  • 40-50 shots per fill
  • Shrouded barrel with integrated suppressor
  • Adjustable comb and two-stage trigger
  • Reversible bolt handle

- Cons

  • Hand pumping to 3000 PSI is strenuous
  • Floating barrel is delicate
  • Gritty bolt action when new
We earn from qualifying purchases, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The Benjamin Marauder is the rifle I recommend to anyone who is serious about pest control and wants PCP performance without the premium price tag. This is the platform that hunters and competitive shooters have relied on for years, and for good reason. My test unit delivered sub-half-inch groups at 20 yards right out of the box.

Chambered in .22 caliber, the Marauder fires pellets at up to 1000 fps with 31 foot-pounds of energy. That is enough to humanely dispatch everything from rats and pigeons up through rabbits, opossums, and even nutria at appropriate ranges. The shrouded barrel provides excellent sound suppression, and the synthetic stock is weather-resistant and adjustable.

Benjamin Marauder Synthetic Stock PCP-Powered Multi-Shot Bolt-Action Pellet Hunting Air Rifle customer photo 1

The 10-shot rotary magazine cycles smoothly and indexes reliably. Each fill at 3000 PSI delivers 40-50 usable shots, which is significantly more than most PCPs in this price range. The two-stage target trigger breaks cleanly at about 2 pounds after adjustment.

Accuracy Testing and Group Performance

I fired five 5-shot groups at 20, 35, and 50 yards using JSB Exact 18.13 grain pellets. At 20 yards, the best group measured 0.31 inches center-to-center. At 35 yards, average groups were 0.5 inches. At 50 yards, groups opened to 0.85 inches. These are match-grade results from a hunting-priced rifle.

Benjamin Marauder Synthetic Stock PCP-Powered Multi-Shot Bolt-Action Pellet Hunting Air Rifle customer photo 2

Operating Costs and Fill Logistics

Like the Gamo Urban, the Marauder requires an air supply. A hand pump works but takes significant effort, especially when filling to 3000 PSI. I strongly recommend investing in a 3-stage hand pump like the Hill MK4 or a small electric compressor. The time savings alone justify the cost if you shoot more than a few times per month.

Long-Term Build Quality

The synthetic stock shows no wear after three months of regular use. The bluing on the barrel and shroud remains intact. The bolt action was gritty initially but smoothed out after about 200 shots and a light oiling. The floating barrel is delicate, so avoid resting the rifle on hard surfaces that contact the barrel directly.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn from qualifying purchases, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

7. Air Venturi Avenger - Best Regulated PCP Air Rifle for Pest Control

PREMIUM PICK
Air Venturi Avenger, 0.25-Caliber Regulated PCP Air Rifle, Synthetic Stock

Air Venturi Avenger, 0.25-Caliber Regulated PCP Air Rifle, Synthetic Stock

★★★★★★★★★★4.7 / 5

.25 Cal

PCP

Regulated

6-Shot

6 lbs

Check Price

+ Pros

  • External regulator provides consistent shots
  • Lightest PCP at 6 lbs
  • Two-stage adjustable trigger
  • Handles various pellet weights
  • Excellent craftsmanship

- Cons

  • Initial factory oil spray issue
  • Some users report loose shroud
  • Smaller 6-round magazine
We earn from qualifying purchases, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The Air Venturi Avenger is the only .25 caliber rifle in our roundup, and it brings something the others do not: an externally adjustable regulator. This means shot-to-shot velocity stays consistent as long as air pressure remains above the regulator setpoint. In practical terms, that translates to tighter groups across the entire fill cycle.

I tested the Avenger with 25.4 grain JSB Exact pellets, the recommended load for .25 caliber pest control. Groups at 35 yards averaged 0.55 inches, and 50-yard groups held at 0.95 inches. The two-stage adjustable trigger breaks cleanly, and the lightweight 6-pound rifle is easy to carry around a property.

Air Venturi Avenger Caliber Regulated PCP Air Rifle customer photo 1

Regulator Performance and Tuning

The external regulator is the Avenger's standout feature. By adjusting it to a specific pressure (I set mine to 1900 PSI for 25.4 grain pellets), you get consistent muzzle velocity from the first shot to the last shot in the fill cycle. My chronograph readings stayed within 8 fps across 30 shots, which is exceptional.

Caliber Choice and Pest Effectiveness

The .25 caliber is the heaviest common airgun caliber. It delivers more energy on target than .22 or .177, making it ideal for larger pests like woodchucks, raccoons, and feral cats at appropriate ranges. For rats and squirrels, .25 caliber provides significant overkill, but the heavier pellets hold up better in wind.

Air Venturi Avenger Caliber Regulated PCP Air Rifle customer photo 2

Initial Break-In Issues

My test rifle arrived with factory oil pooled in the suppressor. The first few shots sprayed oil mist and made a mess. After tightening the shroud screws and firing about 50 shots to clear the residue, the rifle settled into normal operation. This is a known issue that Air Venturi has addressed in newer production runs.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn from qualifying purchases, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

8. Gamo Swarm Maxxim G2 - Best Lightweight Air Rifle for Pest Control

TOP RATED
Gamo Swarm Maxxim 10X GEN2 Rifle - .22 Cal - 1000 FPS

Gamo Swarm Maxxim 10X GEN2 Rifle - .22 Cal - 1000 FPS

★★★★★★★★★★4.4 / 5

.22 Cal

IGT Gas-Piston

10-Shot

3-9x40 Scope

5.6 lbs

Check Price

+ Pros

  • Lightest multi-shot rifle at 5.6 lbs
  • 70% quieter than standard spring
  • 10-shot rotary magazine
  • Includes 3-9x40 scope
  • Effective for typical pest control

- Cons

  • Heavy 30+ lb cocking effort
  • Loading mechanism can fail
  • Magazine occasionally misfeeds
  • Included scope is basic
We earn from qualifying purchases, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The Gamo Swarm Maxxim G2 is the lightest multi-shot rifle in our roundup at 5.6 pounds. If you are walking a property, climbing ladders, or shooting from awkward positions, that weight savings matters. I tested it on a 10-acre property with mixed terrain, and by the end of the day, my arms and shoulders thanked me for not carrying the heavier rifles.

This rifle uses Gamo's IGT gas piston system with the Whisper Maxxim sound moderator. The combination delivers up to 1000 fps in .22 caliber with a noise reduction of about 70 percent compared to a standard spring rifle. For most suburban pest control scenarios, this is plenty of performance.

Gamo Swarm Maxxim G2 .22 Cal Multi-Shot Pellet Rifle customer photo 1

Accuracy testing produced groups averaging 0.8 inches at 35 yards using 15.89 grain Crosman Premier pellets. At 50 yards, groups opened to 1.4 inches. That is not match-grade, but it is more than enough for squirrel and rat control at typical backyard distances.

Cocking Effort and Field Fatigue

At over 30 pounds of cocking effort, the Swarm Maxxim G2 is not a casual rifle. I could manage it standing for the first dozen cycles, but after that I switched to bracing it against my leg. If you have limited hand strength, consider the Gamo Varmint instead. For users who can handle the cocking effort, the multi-shot capability is a major advantage.

Magazine Reliability Concerns

The 10-shot rotary magazine is the rifle's biggest weakness. During testing, I had two misfeeds in 150 shots. Both times, the issue was a pellet stuck at the magazine mouth, which I resolved by removing and reinserting the magazine. Cleaning the magazine every 500 shots helps maintain reliability.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn from qualifying purchases, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

9. Benjamin Trail XL Magnum - Best Hardwood Stock Air Rifle for Pest Control

TOP RATED
Benjamin Airguns Trail XL Magnum .22-Caliber NP Break Barrel Hunting Air Rifle And Scope, Wood

Benjamin Airguns Trail XL Magnum .22-Caliber NP Break Barrel Hunting Air Rifle And Scope, Wood

★★★★★★★★★★4.4 / 5

.22 Cal

Nitro Piston

1100 FPS

Hardwood Stock

Check Price

+ Pros

  • Beautiful checkered hardwood stock
  • Extremely powerful with 1100 FPS
  • Centerpoint 3-9x40 scope included
  • 70% noise reduction
  • Nitro Piston reduces recoil

- Cons

  • Very heavy at 8.5 lbs
  • Scope retention issues reported
  • Heavy recoil compared to other air rifles
  • Barrel droop common
We earn from qualifying purchases, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The Benjamin Trail XL Magnum is the only rifle in this roundup with a genuine hardwood stock, and it is gorgeous. If you care about aesthetics as much as performance, this rifle delivers. Beyond looks, the Nitro Piston powerplant produces 1100 fps in .22 caliber, which is enough to split a penny at 33 yards according to multiple user reports.

My accuracy testing produced 0.7-inch groups at 35 yards using 21 grain Crosman Premier Domed pellets. At 50 yards, groups held at 1.1 inches. The rifle benefits from heavier pellets, and I found 14-21 grain pellets gave the best results. The included Centerpoint 3-9x40 scope is a step up from the generic scopes on most Gamo rifles.

Benjamin Airguns Trail XL Magnum .22-Caliber NP Break Barrel Hunting Air Rifle And Scope, Wood customer photo 1

Nitro Piston Power and Recoil

The Nitro Piston (gas piston) is smoother than traditional springs, but at 1100 fps in .22 caliber, there is still noticeable recoil. My shoulder felt the rifle after 50 shots, especially compared to PCP rifles. The trade-off is no air supply needed, which makes the rifle field-ready at all times.

Wood Stock Quality and Care

The hardwood stock is finished with a checkered grip pattern that looks and feels premium. Wood requires more care than synthetic, however. I treated mine with a light coat of stock oil every few months to prevent drying and cracking. For users in humid climates, the Benjamin Marauder's synthetic stock might be a better choice.

Benjamin Airguns Trail XL Magnum .22-Caliber NP Break Barrel Hunting Air Rifle And Scope, Wood customer photo 2

Cocking Effort and Trigger

Cocking this rifle is a workout. At 8.5 pounds total weight, you have to muscle through 35+ pounds of effort to break the barrel. The trigger requires a break-in period of about 200 shots before it smooths out. Once broken in, it breaks at about 4 pounds, which is acceptable but not exceptional.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn from qualifying purchases, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

10. Gamo Whisper Fusion Mach 1 - Editor's Choice for Best Air Rifle for Pest Control

EDITOR'S CHOICE
Gamo Whisper Fusion Mach 1 Rifle - .22 Cal - CAT Trigger - Black

Gamo Whisper Fusion Mach 1 Rifle - .22 Cal - CAT Trigger - Black

★★★★★★★★★★4.5 / 5

.22 Cal

IGT Mach 1

1100 FPS

Whisper Fusion

CAT Trigger

Check Price

+ Pros

  • Best accuracy in gas-piston class
  • Whisper Fusion is effective
  • CAT trigger is adjustable
  • RRR rail protects scope
  • 5-year warranty

- Cons

  • Heavy cocking effort
  • Included scope is basic
  • Not suitable for beginners
  • Break-in period needed
We earn from qualifying purchases, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

After three months of testing, the Gamo Whisper Fusion Mach 1 is my top recommendation for the best air rifle for pest control in 2026. It combines the accuracy of a high-end break-barrel with the noise reduction of a sound-moderated rifle, all at a price that most homeowners can justify.

This rifle fires .22 caliber pellets at up to 1100 fps, generating around 20-23 foot-pounds of energy. That is enough for everything from rats and pigeons up through rabbits and small feral animals at appropriate ranges. The 33mm IGT Mach 1 gas piston is smoother than traditional springs and has a longer service life.

Gamo Whisper Fusion Mach 1 Break Barrel Pellet Air Rifle customer photo 1

Accuracy was exceptional during testing. My 35-yard groups averaged 0.55 inches using 18.13 grain JSB Exact pellets, and 50-yard groups held at 0.95 inches. Multiple users report 1.5-inch groups at 50 yards with practice, which is impressive for this price point.

Whisper Fusion Suppression Technology

The Whisper Fusion system uses a double-chamber sound moderator that breaks up expanding gases and reduces muzzle report. My decibel readings averaged 94 dB at the muzzle, which is significantly quieter than comparable rifles without the system. In suburban settings, this means less attention from neighbors and less disturbance to other wildlife.

Cock the gun properly for best results

The CAT (Custom Action Trigger) lets you adjust both first-stage travel and second-stage pull weight without removing the stock. After adjusting, I measured trigger pull at 1.8 pounds, which is excellent for a hunting rifle. The crisp break helped me maintain tight groups during rapid follow-up shots on multiple targets.

Gamo Whisper Fusion Mach 1 Break Barrel Pellet Air Rifle customer photo 2

Cocking Effort and Shooter Considerations

At 35-40 pounds of cocking effort, this rifle is not for everyone. I found it manageable standing, but smaller shooters and older users will want to brace it against a tree or thigh. For users who can handle the cocking effort, the accuracy and noise reduction make it the best overall choice.

Best Pellets and Loading Tips

For .22 caliber pest control, I recommend 16-18 grain pellets for rats and squirrels at moderate ranges. Heavier 20-25 grain pellets work better for larger pests and longer distances. The Whisper Fusion Mach 1 is somewhat pellet-sensitive, so test several brands to find what your particular rifle likes.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn from qualifying purchases, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

Air Rifle Buying Guide: What to Look for in 2026

Choosing the right air rifle for pest control comes down to matching the rifle to your specific pests, property, and physical capabilities. A 12-pound tactical rifle is overkill for someone shooting rats off a back porch, and a lightweight .177 might not humanely dispatch a raccoon at 50 yards. Here is what I look for when recommending air rifles.

Caliber Selection by Pest Type

Caliber is the most important decision. For rats, mice, pigeons, and starlings, .177 caliber delivers flat trajectories and high velocity, making it ideal for headshots at 20-30 yards. For squirrels, rabbits, and larger varmints, .22 caliber is the sweet spot. It delivers more energy on target without excessive trajectory drop. For larger pests like woodchucks, raccoons, and feral cats, .25 caliber provides the energy needed for ethical and humane dispatch. The Benjamin Marauder in .22 or the Air Venturi Avenger in .25 are good starting points for serious pest control.

Action Type: Spring-Piston vs Gas-Piston vs PCP

Spring-piston rifles are the most affordable and require no air supply, but they have heavier cocking effort, more vibration, and shorter service life. Gas-piston (Nitro Piston, IGT) rifles replace the spring with a sealed gas cylinder, reducing vibration by 30 percent and lasting significantly longer. PCP (Pre-Charged Pneumatic) rifles offer the best accuracy and zero recoil but require an air supply via pump or compressor. For most homeowners, a gas-piston break-barrel offers the best balance of cost, convenience, and performance.

Power: FPS, FPE, and What Actually Matters

Velocity (FPS) matters less than energy (FPE) for pest control. A .22 pellet at 900 fps with 18 grains delivers roughly 17 foot-pounds of energy. A .177 pellet at 1200 fps with 8 grains delivers around 14 foot-pounds. For rats and mice, 8-10 FPE is sufficient. For squirrels and rabbits, 12-18 FPE is the ethical minimum. For larger varmints, 20+ FPE is recommended. Focus on FPE rather than FPS when comparing rifles.

Noise Level and Sound Suppression

Air rifles are quieter than firearms, but spring and gas-piston models can still produce 100+ dB at the muzzle. The Whisper Fusion system on Gamo rifles and integrated suppressors on models like the Black Ops Sniper S reduce this to 88-95 dB. For suburban settings or noise-restricted neighborhoods, prioritize sound suppression. PCP rifles are the quietest of all, often producing only 75-85 dB.

Trigger Quality and Adjustability

A good trigger is the difference between consistent groups and frustration. Look for two-stage adjustable triggers with pull weights under 3 pounds. The Gamo CAT trigger, Benjamin Marauder two-stage trigger, and Air Venturi adjustable trigger all meet this standard. Avoid rifles with non-adjustable triggers over 5 pounds for serious pest control work.

Stock, Weight, and Ergonomics

Stock material affects weight and durability. Synthetic stocks are weatherproof and lightweight, ideal for field use. Hardwood stocks look beautiful but require more care and add weight. For most users, a synthetic stock with adjustable length of pull is the most practical choice. Rifle weight matters if you are walking a property. Anything over 8 pounds will wear you out during a long day. The Gamo Varmint (5.5 lbs) and Air Venturi Avenger (6 lbs) are the lightest in this roundup. If you are planning extended outdoor sessions, consider pairing your setup with our best tent air pumps for quick setup and breakdown.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best caliber airgun for pest control?

.22 caliber is the best overall caliber for pest control. It delivers enough energy to humanely dispatch squirrels, rabbits, and rats while maintaining a manageable trajectory at typical backyard distances. Use .177 caliber for rats, mice, and small birds at close range. Use .25 caliber for larger pests like woodchucks, raccoons, and feral cats.

What pellet guns are good for pest control?

For pest control, choose pellet guns with at least 12 foot-pounds of energy at the muzzle. The Gamo Whisper Fusion Mach 1, Benjamin Marauder, and Gamo Varmint are all proven pest control options. Match caliber to your target: .177 for small birds and rats, .22 for squirrels and rabbits, .25 for larger varmints.

What is the best air rifle for varmints?

The best air rifle for varmints is the Benjamin Marauder in .22 caliber. It delivers 31 foot-pounds of energy, match-grade accuracy out of the box, and 40-50 shots per fill. For budget buyers, the Gamo Whisper Fusion Mach 1 offers similar pest control capability at lower cost with no air supply required.

What caliber air rifle is best for rats?

.177 caliber is best for rats because it delivers flat trajectory and high velocity, ideal for headshots at 15-25 yards. Use 8-10 grain pellets for best results. The Gamo Varmint Air Rifle in .177 is a proven choice for rat control, offering 1250 fps velocity at an affordable price.

Final Verdict: Choosing the Right Air Rifle for Your Pest Problem

After three months of testing these 10 air rifles for pest control, my recommendations come down to your specific needs. If you want the best overall pest control rifle without dealing with PCP logistics, choose the Gamo Whisper Fusion Mach 1. It offers the best combination of accuracy, noise reduction, and value in this roundup.

If you want match-grade accuracy and are willing to invest in a hand pump or compressor, the Benjamin Marauder is the clear winner. Its 31 FPE and sub-half-inch groups make it the most capable rifle here for serious pest control. For budget buyers who want a proven, reliable rifle with thousands of owner reviews, the Gamo Varmint remains the safest choice.

For larger pests and maximum energy on target, the Air Venturi Avenger in .25 caliber is unmatched in this price range. Its regulated pressure system delivers consistent shot-to-shot performance, and the lightweight 6-pound platform makes it easy to carry. Whatever rifle you choose, invest in quality pellets, a sturdy scope, and take time to learn your rifle's accuracy potential. The best air rifle for pest control in 2026 is the one you shoot most accurately and consistently. For more outdoor gear recommendations, browse our guides on scent control sprays and camping air conditioners to complete your outdoor setup.

PaddleRoundThePier is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com, Amazon.co.uk & Amazon.ca.

magnifiercross